Calendar

School events, trips and activities for parents, students and staff.

Filter

View PrintSelect list view Select list view

Week commencing - 18 Jun 2018

Monday 18 Jun 2018

  1. EYC and Junior School STEM Week (Begins) EYC and Junior School Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematices Junior

  2. LVI History Trip to Chartwell 08:45 Chartwell, Kent Visit to Churchill's home Sixth form

  3. LVI (Lower Sixth) Trip to Chelmsford Museum 09:00 Chelmsford Trip to Chelmsford Museum Sixth form

  4. JS Rounders Festival 15:00 Sports Field JS Rounders Festival Junior

  5. Departmental Meeting 16:10 School Departmental Meeting Staff

Tuesday 19 Jun 2018

  1. Junior School Science Week Workshops 07:30 Junior School After School Care Junior School Workshops 'Bubbles' Junior

  2. Yr 8 to Yr 9 Transition Day 08:30 Drawing Room Visit to the Senior School by next years new Yr 9 students Senior

  3. Animal Man - Year 8 10:30 Old Gym Animal Man Senior

  4. Parents' Circle AGM 19:30 Dining Room Annual General Meeting and election of Officers Junior Senior Staff Sixth form

Wednesday 20 Jun 2018

  1. EYC and Junior School Trip to Woburn Safari Park Woburn Safari Park Trip Junior

  2. I - III Gp SHED 16:00 CDT Open Workshop Senior

  3. Night at the Musicals 19:00 School Theatre Music and song from musicals Senior

Thursday 21 Jun 2018

  1. STEM Festival - Our Natural World (Begins) School School Science and Maths Festival

  2. Stem Festival Trip to Wobbly Bottom Farm 08:30 Wobbly Bottom Farm Senior School Trip to Wobbly Bottom Farm Senior

  3. Senior School Stem Orienteering to Willian 10:30 Willian Stem Orienteering to Willian Senior

  4. Senior School Stem Festival - Survival Skills 10:30 Wymondley Woods Stem Festival Survival Skills Senior

  5. Junior School Book Fair (Begins) 15:15 — 16:45 Junior School In association with Scholastic Junior

  6. Art/CDT Exhibition Private View for Parents 19:00 Art Department Exhibition Private View

Friday 22 Jun 2018

  1. EYC and Junior School STEM Week (Ends) EYC and Junior School Science, Technology, Engineering & Mathematices Junior

  2. STEM Festival - Our Natural World (Ends) School School Science and Maths Festival

  3. STEM Photography Competition Closes NA STEM FESTIVAL Sixth form

  4. E Group (Year 5) Cake Day -Jamie's class EYC & Junior School Cake day Junior

  5. I-IV Group (Years 7 - 10) Robotics Competition AT MBDA 08:00 Stevenage Robotics Competition Senior

  6. Senior School Stem Orienteering to Willian 10:30 Willian Senior Stem Orienteering to Willian Senior

  7. Senior Schoool Stem Festival - Survival Skills 10:30 Wymondley Woods Stem Festival Survival Skills Senior

Saturday 23 Jun 2018

  1. Summer Fair 11:00 Marquee Compulsory for Senior School Senior Staff Sixth form

  2. New Parents Drinks Reception 11:15 Junior School front lawn New Parents Drinks Reception

June 2018

Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat Sun

1

  1. Holiday Cookery Camp

2

3

  1. Half Term (Ends)

4

  1. Second Half of Summer Term begins
  2. D Group (Year 6) Trip to Stanborough Lakes
  3. ICT Meeting

5

  1. Yr 6 to 7 Transition Day 1
  2. J Group (Year 1) Charity Table

6

  1. K Group trip to Sedgewick Museum
  2. JS Rounders Festival
  3. I - III Gp SHED
  4. Theatre trip to Matilda, the musical

7

  1. Arundale and Arunside Boarders BBQ
  2. III Group (Year 9) LSP Kit Check
  3. F Group (Year 4) Morning Talk
  4. Performance of A Midsummer Night's Dream

8

  1. F Group (Year 4) Cake Day (Carly's Class)
  2. Bounce Day! Celebration of all things 'bouncebackability'
  3. Silver DofE Expedition (Begins)
  4. Performance of A Midsummer Night's Dream

9

  1. Governors' Meeting

10

  1. Silver DofE Expedition (Ends)
  2. Processions Parade

11

  1. II Group (Year 8) LSP Kitcheck
  2. Inset/Staff Meeting

12

  1. K to E Group (Reception to Year 5) Transition Day
  2. Yr 6 to 7 Transition Day 2
  3. Health and Safety Meeting
  4. Strings Concert

13

  1. ArundaleBoarders Trip to Hollywood Bowl
  2. F Group (Year 4) trip to Scott Polar Research Institute
  3. I Group (Year 7) KS3 Day - Trip to Whipsnade Zoo
  4. II Group (Year 8) KS3 Day English Trip to the Globe Theatre
  5. UCAS Morning
  6. III Group (Year 9) KS3 Day Geography Trip
  7. IV Group (Year 10) GCSE and Lower Sixth (Year 12) Drama Exam
  8. 'Trigger' by Connor Vincent and Ryan Simm
  9. An Evening of Theatre Created and Performed by Year 10 Drama Students

14

  1. Monte & K Group holding a Daddies Breakfast
  2. II Grp Art & English Book Project
  3. EYC and Junior School Sports Day
  4. K to J Group Transition Meeting to Parents

15

  1. E Group (Year 5) Cake Day (Zareena /Christine)
  2. H Group (Year 2) Morning Talk
  3. Senior School Sports Day

16

  1. Open Parents' Consultation

17

18

  1. EYC and Junior School STEM Week (Begins)
  2. LVI History Trip to Chartwell
  3. LVI (Lower Sixth) Trip to Chelmsford Museum
  4. JS Rounders Festival
  5. Departmental Meeting

19

  1. Junior School Science Week Workshops
  2. Yr 8 to Yr 9 Transition Day
  3. Animal Man - Year 8
  4. Parents' Circle AGM

20

  1. EYC and Junior School Trip to Woburn Safari Park
  2. I - III Gp SHED
  3. Night at the Musicals

21

  1. STEM Festival - Our Natural World (Begins)
  2. Stem Festival Trip to Wobbly Bottom Farm
  3. Senior School Stem Orienteering to Willian
  4. Senior School Stem Festival - Survival Skills
  5. Junior School Book Fair (Begins)
  6. Art/CDT Exhibition Private View for Parents

22

  1. EYC and Junior School STEM Week (Ends)
  2. STEM Festival - Our Natural World (Ends)
  3. STEM Photography Competition Closes
  4. E Group (Year 5) Cake Day -Jamie's class
  5. I-IV Group (Years 7 - 10) Robotics Competition AT MBDA
  6. Senior School Stem Orienteering to Willian
  7. Senior Schoool Stem Festival - Survival Skills

23

  1. Summer Fair
  2. New Parents Drinks Reception

24

25

  1. Main GCSE & A Level Exam Period (Ends)
  2. EYC & Junior Proms
  3. LSP Preparation Event

26

  1. Junior School Book Fair (Ends)
  2. Arundale Boarders Trip to Paintballing

27

  1. K Group (Reception) trip to Ashwell Springs
  2. J Group (Year 1) Trip to Ashwell Springs
  3. Staff Garden Party

28

  1. Summer Ball

29

  1. Year 10 Geography Fieldwork (Begins)
  2. D Group (Year 6) Cake Day Emma's Class
  3. Monte & K Group Seaside Day
  4. G Group (Year 3) Morning Talk
  5. Senior School finishes for LSP
  6. III Grp LSP (Begins)
  7. H Group Summer Camp Out (Begins)

30

  1. H Group Summer Camp Out (Ends)
  2. Year 12 (Lower Sixth) Art History LSP To Berlin (Begins)
  3. II Grp LSP (Begins)
  4. Summer Ball